Ingredients… Sunflower Seed Oil

Sunflower oil comes from pressing the seeds of the sunflower plant. Although commonly used in foods as a frying oil, it is also an ingredient used in many cosmetic formulas.  This gentle, highly absorbent botanical oil has anti-inflammatory properties to soothe your skin, is effective at improving skin hydration, and works to maintain the integrity of the skin’s outer layer.

Specifically, the linoleic acid in sunflower oil makes it effective for protecting skin against bacteria and germs while helping reduce moisture loss from the skin surface. The Vitamin E antioxidant properties helps protect skin from adverse effects of the sun such as premature aging and wrinkles. The oleic acid can be beneficial for healing wounded skin.

It is non-irritating for most people and can be used daily on all types of skin… dry, normal, oily, acne-prone, sensitive, or mature.

Pure sunflower oil is lightweight on the skin and lightly colored, with a delicate nutty scent.  Sunflower oil gives small batch handmade soap made with goat milk a mild cleansing property and smooth lather.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *