Apricot Kernel Oil is well known for its gentle nature and is widely used in the skin care industry for massage products, soap and lotion making, bath products, and lip care. Rich in moisturizing and conditioning fatty acids like oleic and linoleic, this light, nicely absorbing oil is ideal for those with dry, irritated, mature and sensitive skin types. It is high in minerals, as well as vitamins A and E and has been reported to help skin healing and provide itch relief. The oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin’s naturally-produced oil sebum. This oil helps to improve skin tone while maintaining touchable softness and visible radiance of the skin. It also nourishes the skin and lowers the appearance of face wrinkles, fine lines, and blemishes.
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. The oil can be obtained by using either solvent extraction or a cold pressed method. In bar soap, apricot kernel oil provides a touch of hardness to each bar while contributing to the creamy lather providing luxurious conditioning for the skin. In lotion and scrub formulations, the oil provides pampering nourishment for your skin. Additionally, using this oil in lip balms assists the balm in gliding across your lips then softening and protecting them from being dry or cracked thereby leaving your lips soft and luscious. When used in bath products, apricot kernel oil sinks deep into the skin for all over conditioning.
Apricot kernel oil may be found in the Summer and Winter recipes of Mossy’s products.